[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MCP certifiction

Posted on 2011-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Im looking to take  tests for IT certifications.  I have a plus cert.  Im looking into  taking the comptia  network  plus test.    Question i have is this:  Does having A + and network +  count toward  an MCP certification?    Do you take fewer tests  for you MCP cert if you have A + and network +  What is the best prep software out there for taking  Network + or MCP ?
0
Comment
Question by:openjohn
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Miller earned 668 total points
ID: 35064233
You are considered MCP by passing any of the MS cert exams. MCP is only a starting point towards the many certs that they offer.

You can take the official MS classes to prepare, but I usually buy the hard cover MS Press, Syngress, or Sybex book on the exam that I want to take. After I have been over it a few times nad think that I have it learned, I get the Exam Cram book for the same exam. Each one offers multiple practice questions and they are normally in a similar format to the actual questions.



http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/certification/cert-default.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:epichero22
epichero22 earned 664 total points
ID: 35064433
I took and passed my Network+ last December.  You don't really need any software for Network+; typically software that would prepare you, like network simulators, are needed for later tests like MCSE or CCNA, or greater.

It's been a while since I got my MCP and back then I was attending a private school for it (waste of money as a side note), but I use the books published by McGraw Hill for both my Network+ and CCNA, and I can recommend those.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35065302
If you're looking into an MCSA Server 2003, CompTIA certifications count towards your Electives.  You could then easily upgrade your MCSA to MCTS/MCITP Server 2008:

CompTIA A+ and CompTIA Network+
- or
CompTIA A+ and CompTIA Server+
- or
CompTIA Security+

http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/certification/mcsa.aspx#tab2
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SyedJan
ID: 35065971
Microsoft certification of for windows server 2003 is already expired on 31 Dec 2011. Rather then given expired certification go ahead and give the certification of MCTS and MCITP in 2008.

0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 668 total points
ID: 35066045
If he already has a CompTIA cert and is working on another and has some familiarity with 2003, why not take the "shortcut" to MCTS/MCITP?  If he has relatively little experience with 2003, then sure, skip it and learn 2008.
0