Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot RDP over VPN

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I cant seem to RDP into my work computer over the VPN. It was working fine now all of a sudden it stopped working. When I try pinging my work computer it gives me an outside address. When I do IPCONFIG, it gives an IP and Subnet but not the Gateway. My firewall is off. I have been able to ping one server but then I tried to RDP in and I coultnt. Event log only has some events regard bonjour, thats for itunes. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:fstinc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:NarendraG
ID: 35065770
Check your internet connection status first?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35067164
What outside ip have you got when do a ping?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 35079186
I get a 92.242.140.X number. Not sure why. This makes no sense
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35083364
Have you connected a HSDPA modem or other internet device? Seems than a public ip has registered on DNS and its give that ip when you ask to DNS.

Try to run in your office computer: ipconfig /registerdns
0