Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't authenticate properly on domain when connected to 2 physical wired networks

Posted on 2011-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I have a domain workstation that is connected to a Windows Active Directory network (172.x.x.x) and another local network (192.x.x.x).

In order to successfully authenticate on the domain, I'm always forced to disable/disconnect the 192 network connection before I am able to.

I tried the following measures, but met with no success.

1.  Using Network Connection properties, I manually set the metric values of the 172 network to 1 and the 192 network to 2.

2.  I tried setting up a static route for the possible subnets where domain controllers are located to go through the 172 network.

3.  I tried deleting the default route for 192 network.

How can I configure the networks so that they both stay active and I'm able to use the domain services normally?

One example of malfunction is that when trying to add a domain user using the "control userpasswords2" applet, I get an error that a trust relationship with the domain failed.  It seems that any non-cached domain credentials cannot be verified.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:waqqas31
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ydsonline
ID: 35065365
Try setting your "Automatic metric" of your network adaptor that is connected to your active directory network to 1 (untick the box next to automatic metric). The automatic metric setting is located under TCP/IP Properties of your network Adapter > Advanced.. button. This will force all requests to go through that adapter first before it will look at the other adapter.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ydsonline
ID: 35065520
My apologies, ignore my post. I read your question too quickly.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
speshalyst earned 1000 total points
ID: 35071603
What is the Binding Order of these 2 Network LInks..

Open "Network Connection" > Advanced>Acvanced Settings
Look under Adapters and Bindings..
Make sure  you 172.xxx is the first in the binding order. .

Hope this helps
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:waqqas31
ID: 35074930
@speshalyst:

You're a genius, it worked!

Thanks a bunch!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:waqqas31
ID: 35074943
Solution couldn't have been more precise!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 35083644
Glab to be of help !! :)
0