Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sql statement mysql

Posted on 2011-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Sql statement on my sql below is work  but i not under stand

1   why no have comma  betaween SUM(quantity) SUMClaim


SELECT productcode, SUM(quantity) SUMClaim

2 i not under stand all entire statement
UPDATE product
JOIN
(
SELECT productcode, SUM(quantity) SUMClaim
FROM claimdetail
GROUP BY productcode
) claims on claims.productcode = product.ProductId
SET product.ProductQuantity = product.ProductQuantity - claims.SUMClaim

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:teera
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 35064575
UPDATE product
JOIN
(
SELECT productcode, SUM(quantity) SUMClaim
FROM claimdetail
GROUP BY productcode
) claims on claims.productcode = product.ProductId
SET product.ProductQuantity = product.ProductQuantity - claims.SUMClaim
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35064673
SUM(quantity) SUMClaim - no comma means that 'the sum for quantity' header title will be displayed as SUMClaim

(check the sql result and the header title, you will find a name with SUMClaim)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35064714
Sumclaim is just the name you are giving to the sum of quantity. The 'as' is optional.
Select sum(quantity) as sumclaim
0