[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Scheduling an Oracle Stored Procedure

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a SP called spTest under Employee Schema. How do I schedule this SP to run 6 Am every day? I would like to use the DBMS_SCHEDULER than the old DBMS_JOB. How would I do that? Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:codemonkey2480
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:niaz
niaz earned 400 total points
ID: 35066094
This link explain oracle  DBMS_JOB and discuss Job scheduling in different scenario.

http://asktom.oracle.com/pls/apex/f?p=100:11:0::::P11_QUESTION_ID:388480262167
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jaiminpsoni
ID: 35066123
You need something like this.....

begin
  dbms_scheduler.create_job(
      job_name => 'TEST_SCHEDULE'
     ,job_type => 'PLSQL_BLOCK'
     ,job_action => 'begin employees.spTest end; '
     ,start_date => '08-Mar-2011 06:00 AM'
     ,repeat_interval => 'FREQ=DAILY'
     ,enabled => TRUE
     ,comments => 'Testing the schedulee.');
end;
/

Also, this link will help you....

http://www.oradev.com/dbms_scheduler.jsp

I hope this helps you to start with...
0
 

Author Comment

by:codemonkey2480
ID: 35083483
Thanks for the links.
Do I need to ENABLE it then add it to the Scheduler Queue for it to work?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jaiminpsoni earned 1600 total points
ID: 35083792
Enable the schedule?

When you send argument like....

enabled => TRUE

It gets added as enabled...
0