Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

question in fracture

Posted on 2011-03-07
7
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to answer the following question :

Why there might be significant scatter in the fracture strength for some given ceramic material and why fracture strength increases with decreasing specimen size ?

any input qwould be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 35064854
Ceramic material is not very uniform.
In a small sample there is less chance of having a microscopic crack.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 35064873
Aburr , is there any equation ( i guess with the size in the denominator) that shows that as the denominator decreases the result increases ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 35064915
"is there any equation"
no. There are too many different kinds of ceramic.
The ceramic for cooking pots is quite different from the ceramic on heat shield tiles for the shuttle.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 35065154
you could try
strength = k*(1 + c*e^(-size))
On the other hand it probably is not worth the effort to use that equation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 35065233
i was thinking something like this...see attached
Untitled.png
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
aburr earned 2000 total points
ID: 35065459
Probably better than mine
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy
ID: 35113230
In materials lab mixing and curing concrete under ideal conditions shows that the breaking strength of samples varies widely.  I couldn't have been more amazed when I took this class.  I would be surprised if ceramics are more uniform.
0