Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NFS Autoreconnect from Windows

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Setup
I have UNIX Server/s that share volumes and Windows W2K(SP2/SP4) clients that access these share
using SFU

Problem
Whenever I try to map a UNIX shared volume; I'm prompted for authentication (SFU) and on authenticatin
I'm able to access these shares. However, I'd like to run a batch file and or set these up to mapdrives
connect at logon and not have to do this for everytime I logon

A simple batch file with a set of 'net use' commands works beautifully for mapping Windows Shares

Question
How do I set this up to auto-map UNIX shares at logon

Note
Tried re-connect at Logon: This doesn't work. The auto-mapped drives seem to lose it's authenticatio
(I can read/but not write) when I re-logon. So, I have to re-authenticate these connections to get bac
the proper access rights
0
Comment
Question by:cjameson74
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 35064783
You can specify password using net use; though you have to weigh whether you want the plain text password in the script.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cjameson74
ID: 35064793
Can you give me examples for both?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 35065962
net use <drive letter>: \\<server>\<share> /user:<username> password
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 35067166
You must to add to DALC a user nobody and grant permissions in the folder.
0