Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Articles Website Duplicate Articles

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello,
         I have my article website where people post their articles. But most of the articles that people send have already been posted on other websites. If I post them on my website too, I think my website can suffer google duplicate content penalty. What should I do?

I have seen many articles website that have duplicate content but ranking well on search engines, what they do to rank well having duplicate contents.

Please help me...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:webmasterseo
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pod86
ID: 35065303
Refer the content to the page, eg. source: www.example.com

This way you got outbound links and hopefully you'll get some inbound links back as its a chain effect if someone saw that article of yours and want to link it to their own website they will link using this method and put your URL as source.

There are many forms of SEO.

1. WWW and NON WWW, if you dont choose one or the other search engine will have your site as duplicate. one under www.example.com and the other example.com
so if your site gets 8/10 ranking it will now be 4/10 for www and 4/10 for non www

2. keywords have to match the text as much as possible, irrelevant keyword and text will result in bad ranking.

3. Inbound/outbound links, list your site on as many websites as possible, there are many free listings.
http://www.alexa.com/ 
www.dmoz.org
www.opendirectorys.com
http://www.google.com/dirhp

4. Have you listed your websites with all the search engine? google, yahoo, bing, etc etc? do you have a sitemap? if no please search on how to make a simple sitemap which will help the search engine robot find things alot faster.

5. Do you have a robot file? this also helps
www.outfront.net/tutorials_02/adv_tech/robots.htm

Many more SEO but those are the ones on top of my head and most important.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tony McCreath
ID: 35069096
With Google's latest update you might find it a bit harder.

The simple (and white hat) answer it to not let people submit duplicate content, so your website becomes an original source of useful information.

Websites can perform with duplicate content. It tends to be the ones that Google thinks contain the original copy (unless they've been slam dunked with the new algo).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mmarketing
ID: 35085590
If you think you're already suffering from this try using copyscape  (http://www.copyscape.com) to detect the duplicate content. Warn your article submitters to not submit articles that already haven been posted elsewhere and possibly apply moderation before posting the articles to your website.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gwkg earned 2000 total points
ID: 35096488
There is no penalty for duplicate content across multiple domains.  There is no penalty in the Google algorithm.  The only penalty from Google is done by a human reviewer.

As long as your website has original content along with the duplicate articles you shouldn't have a problem.
0