Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSIS - Dbase file to SQL 2008 Table

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I have a system using Dbase database. I want to convert those dbase database into microsoft SQL 2008 regularly(schedulling itself once a day ). Can you please tell me simple steps which i don't need to buy third party software? I just want data in sql server so i can use them for reporting purpose. I want to use SSIS utility.
0
Comment
Question by:AungMyat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
kaminda earned 1500 total points
ID: 35065475
Hi,

Without importing your data to SQL Server your can query them using SQL, there are two ways either to use a LinkedServer to you dBase or use OpenRowSet.

Here you will get a good step by step explaination.

http://blog.dbase.integralwebsolutions.co.za/2008/10/accessing-dbase-tables-with-ms-sql.html 

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:AungMyat
ID: 35065719
But I need to import data in sql for reporting service. there is other reason i need to have dbase data in sql table.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lalitgada
ID: 35067863
try using ssis component " transfer database Task"
0
 

Author Comment

by:AungMyat
ID: 35117762
can you explain in detail how it is done.. thanks
0