Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP ILO

Posted on 2011-03-07
11
Medium Priority
?
941 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
HP Proliant windows 2003, 2008 enviromentI
When a server is unresponsivewe have less then a 50% success ratio of manually generating a crash dump from an hp iLO(rib)each server is hooked up to a kvm. We are using hp insight software to rib into the servers and use right ctrl scroll lock scroll to gererate the dump.
Either new keyboards require the depressing of the fn keyboard to generate a crash dump. the solution would have to be on a large scale
0
Comment
Question by:tuckcorp
11 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 35068477
I'm not sure exactly what you're trying to say.

the iLo card has a network connection, a KVM switch usually has video, PS2/USB mice and keyboard connections, these are completely different systems hence the confusion over what you are saying.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Chev_PCN
ID: 35068505
I think you would have to deploy an HP SIM (Systems Insight Management) server to take complete control of your HP servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tuckcorp
ID: 35071386
Insight manager has been deployed,but the rip card is very unreliable. Large environment, so we go to connect to the rib web interface often we can't connect. If we can connect the server wil not take the hotkeys for right control scroll lock scroll lock.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tuckcorp
ID: 35071719
So if the KVM and ilo are completely separate why will the ilo card not take the right control scroll lock scroll command when a system is attached to a KVM where you have to use the function key for scroll lock key?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tuckcorp
ID: 35071765
If you have a large deployment of servers how do you remotely dumb a windows based server? Issue the right control scroll lock scroll lock?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Chev_PCN earned 2000 total points
ID: 35079271
Have you checked the firmware revision? I think that if you are getting consistent errors over the enterprise that this should be referred directly to HP support.
What type of KVM are you using? COuld it be possible that they are the source of the problem? Is it possible to replace one with a different model & test?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tuckcorp
ID: 35084148
Chev, do use ills in your environment? Do you experience this same problem? The LCMs we use are belkin hps
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Chev_PCN
ID: 35091509
No, I've never seen this problem before, and I've worked with a number of different KVM's including some of the older Belkin units, more recently HP. Our iLO's are working just fine. . .
0
 

Author Comment

by:tuckcorp
ID: 35096179
Chev last question. So you are running proliant dl 380 or above. You are running windows server 2003? How many server aprox do you have? What is the success ratio of being able to dump boxes. When they are in a unresponsive state through the operating system.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Chev_PCN
ID: 35105961
We have approx 40 physical servers, of which 35 are DL 380's or better. Most are running 2008 R2, but some 2003 & 2003 R2. I have not yet had any kind of problem using the iLO.
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35118700
Is this about the new rackmount keyboard?
0