Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Quotation

Posted on 2011-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, how much would it cost for the development of a website very similar to free lancer.com?
(using PHP, mysql)

I would appreciate a breakdown of the charges and possible sources of information.
Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:rationalboss
5 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 35065434
Depends on where you get the programming done, and what kind of load you expect.  You can prototype in Ruby-on-Rails for a few thousand dollars and if you're unsuccessful, you can throw it away like a wad of paper.  Programmers are less expensive in India, but cultural and language differences may result in a web site that cannot work well in the West.

If you want a breakdown of the charges and possible sources of information you should hire an experienced web development firm and pay them to design the data base tables and lay out the project management milestones.  This will be a month at most, but it will be a full time job for a cadre of highly paid experts, so bring your big checkbook.  Folks that can do this are not sitting around waiting for work -- they have substantial salaries in the top agencies.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:rationalboss
ID: 35065461
I'm looking for digits :(
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pius_babbun earned 1000 total points
ID: 35065881
It alway depends on two important factors 1.Requirements(Complexit of the website) and Hours(Actual required to complete the project).

And different companies follow different stategies for estimation of the project.

However basically I shall give you the basic costs for different types of websites.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Simple - Website with simple HTMl static pages (Calculated based on the number of pages)

Cost = Number of static pages * 25 USD (Including webpage design)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Medium Level - Website with static pages and minimum level of dynamic requiements

Cost per Manhour -(Depends upon the firm) = 250 USD

Cost = Number of static pages * 25 USD (Including webpage design) + Cost per Manhour * Hours Required

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Large Level - Website fully with dynamic features including complex functinalities
Cost per Manhour -(Depends upon the firm) = 250 USD
Cost = Cost per Manhour * Hours Required


This is followed many firms but it may vary for different firms. Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 35067890
"Hi, how much would it cost for the development of a website very similar to free lancer.com?"

Quick answer - Tens of thousands. Don't forget that all these websites have a support infrastructure to support the front-of-house pages that everyone sees. Connections to payment mechanisms, forum management, dispute resolution and so on.

There is more to it than what you see. Never forget that.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Beverley Portlock
Beverley Portlock earned 1000 total points
ID: 35067947
"I'm looking for digits :("

OK - here is how it is done. Project costing is a bit of a black art and it is rarely right - a quick read of the trade press will soon confirm that. What a quick read of the trade press will also confirm is that most project estimates are far too low usually by a factor of two or three.

At the simplest level, projects are estimated in man-days so you can have one programmer working for 10 days or 10 programmers working for one day. In theory the cost is the same but in practice you need to add management costs to coordinate 10 programmers.

Let us say that you look at the front of freelancer and estimate that a programmer could write all the front-facing pages in (say) 20 days. Allow the same for the back end so we are up to 40 man-days. Project development metrics are terribly inexact but over the years in software development it has been found that the TOTAL project time (= cost) is 4 to 6 time the development (coding) phase. Remember that HALF of any software project is TESTING (you did remember to include testing, didn't you???) so that 40 man-days of development coding can scope up to 160 to 240 man-days.

Let us say you pay $100 per man-day then your costs are $16,000 to $24,000.

Now let us work this backwards. You have a budget of (say) $2,400 so what will that buy? It will buy 2 man-days and I think doing your own freelancer.com clone will take more than 2 days.

Notice that I have not included management costs, external licencing, fees, software patent costs, hosting, etc.
0