Solved

ASA5510 ASDM problem

Posted on 2011-03-07
7
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello experts,
I've installed a new ASA5510 for one of my clients.
Set up the clientless WebVPN, no problem.
Having problems accessing the GUI (ASDM) from the WebVPN.
I get "server not available"

Can access the GUIs for all the other network equipment (switches and WAPs)
I thought maybe it was a port conflict because both WebVPN and ASDM use https (port 443), so I tried to change the ASDM to port 444.
No luck.

Also, I used the wizard to create the WeBVPN, and it created "bookmarks".
How can I view/modify these bookmarks from within telnet.

I've attached a config file.

Note that the client is hundreds of miles away, but I do have full telnet access to all devices.

Any help would be appreciated.

fw1-confg-redacted.txt
0
Comment
Question by:kdearing
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Saineolai earned 250 total points
ID: 35067933
From your configuration:

http server enable 444
http 10.10.1.0 255.255.255.0 inside

ADSM is only accessible from an IP address in 10.10.1.0/24 subnet and using port 444 not 443
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 35068043
Agreed take a read through this http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000173.htm

essentially point your browser to https://10.10.1.1:444 (at the moment that can only be done from internal host 10.10.1.0).


0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 35068647
OK,
I can get to the ASDM from the outside using port 444 by adding      http 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 outside

But I need to be able to edit the bookmarks on the homepage of the WebVPN
The bookmarks themselves are not in the configuration file

Its got something to do with this part of the config:

webvpn
 enable outside
 smart-tunnel network net1 ip 10.10.1.0 255.255.255.0
group-policy DfltGrpPolicy attributes
 webvpn
  url-list value book
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mahrens007
ID: 35074920
for testing, could you take out: smart-tunnel network net1 ip 10.10.1.0 255.255.255.0 ?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 35076671
That statement (along with many others) was put in by the VPN wizard when I set up the WebVPN.
I could remove it if necessary, however the only problem I have right now is being able to edit the bookmarks on the VPN portal page.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:MikeKane
MikeKane earned 250 total points
ID: 35087274
I know that in the ASDM, the bookmarks are edited in CONFIGURATION -> REMOTE ACCESS VPN -> Clientless VPN Portal ->Portal -> Bookmarks   Then pick the bookmark group and edit it to add/edit/delete bookmarks.  

I'll have to check where those are stored...  off the top of my head, I don't know.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 35122760
Access the GUI is still not working, but I have external access to it.
Am attempting to edit bookmarks.
0