Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Synchronizing calendar between 2 exchange accounts

Posted on 2011-03-07
17
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible to synchronize outlook calendars across 2 exchange accounts? Both accounts are set up on my computer, but one server is a BPOS one and the other one is offsite, so it would have to be run on the client side.

Would be even better if it could sync contacts and tasks as well, but calendars is the main one.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:csmmsc90
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 35069365
If you are using exchange server - just share the calendar that you want synced
Then under their exchange mail profile - add the user to the other PCs. You may have to go into the server and give the other people rights on your profile
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kody-Burg
ID: 35077521
To share your calendar with another Exchange user:

On the Home tab, in the Share group, click Share Calendar.

In the Sharing Invitation that appears, enter the person that you want to share with in the To box.

Enter or select any other options that you want, just as if you were sending an e-mail message.

The recipient gets e-mail notification that you have shared your calendar. You can also request that the
recipient share his or her Exchange Calendar with you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csmmsc90
ID: 35087722
The issue isn't sharing a calendar - i know how to do this. Its because my manager works in 2 different divisions of the business, and has 2 exchange accounts on different servers, but wants a single calendar. So its not to syncronize it to another computer, its to syncronize his 2 calendars into one on his computer.

Sorry its not real clear...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 35089952
The problem is you can have multiple mailboxs from a single server in outlook but you can only connect to one server  at a time

If you set up profiles in outlook - 1 profile to the BPOS and the other to the offsite server - you can have two separate Calendars - one for each server.

By using a smartphone - you could sync to your main profile - then go to your secondary profile and sync again - - Then the two mailboxes would basically have the same info. I guess you could do the same thing by copying the calendar to a pst file and then from the PST file to the other echange mailbox - but that would be much harder to manage

0
 

Author Comment

by:csmmsc90
ID: 35143770
Sorry about the delay replying...

We definitely have both accounts set up simultaneously in one outlook profile - its outlook 2010, maybe its a new feature?

I can manually copy appointments between calendars, but need something automatic.

I could probably do it with VBA, but surely there would be something out there already - I cant be the first one to need this!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:csmmsc90
ID: 35238669
Looks like its back to VBA... :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:csmmsc90
ID: 35356393
Thanks SouthMod.

Anyone...???
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 35378667
the only thing i can think of is overlay mode in outlook 2010

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/view-calendars-side-by-side-or-overlaid-HA001230157.aspx 

so your manager see the calendar in 1 screen.


they do not actually "sychronise"

or else, every time he create an appointment on server1, he send invitation to his own account in server 2 (troublesome some how)

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35378697
Outlook 2010 can give you view of mulitple Calendars from Multiple Exchange Servers...isn't possible in earlier versions, however you will not see them as ONE CALENDAR

Now if you really need that consolidation, Windows 7 phone supports a consolidated view of all calendars being synched to it and color codes the entries so you know which is which
0
 

Author Comment

by:csmmsc90
ID: 35379517
Thanks for the suggestions everyone...

I know how to do overlay calendars etc, the problem is from the other users side. My manager can see his own calendars, but everyone from both servers need to see his complete calendar to see when he is free so we can arrange appointments etc efficiently.

The problem is there is 2 groups of people on 2 servers and each cant see the other server... so he is getting meeting requests from both those groups and when he accepts them they're automatically going to the 2 different calendars. This means both groups cant see his complete calendar, and also he doesnt have a complete calendar on his blackberry.

It isnt a problem to have Outlook running on his computer in the office all the time, so we just need an Outlook addin or program on his computer that every time an appointment is added or updated in either calendar it is added or updated to the other one.

Hope that explains what we're trying to acheive a bit better..???

Thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 2000 total points
ID: 35379740


do a google search on net your requirement.
the key word is not sync but replicate and i found this product

http://www.diditbetter.com/add2outlook.aspx


Add2Outlook offers two folder relationships.  A folder relationship is a relationship between two Outlook calendar, contact or task folders, either private to public or public to private folder combinations available in an Outlook profile. Although Add2Outlook does not have to be connected to an Exchange Server to replicate between calendars within a PST, the most common use of Add2Outlook is to synchronize a group or shared Outlook folder to a private folder and vice versa so that your mobile device’s synchronization software, such as Microsoft’s Active or Mobile Sync, can bring it to your smartphone or mobile device. Also works with the Windows Mobile phones, Blackberry, Droid, Palm.


Again, this is merely a google search and as is. I do not have this software install but it looks like it is going to match your criteria
0
 

Author Comment

by:csmmsc90
ID: 35379855
Thanks limjianan, it looks perfect!!! I have done extensive google searches over the last few weeks and havent come up with anything. I'll let you know soon as I can test it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 35380446
So this is all one company, with different divisions?   And each division has it's own exchange server?  Or at least some of them do?    There is no central mail server for the company?
0
 

Author Comment

by:csmmsc90
ID: 35380820
No - they're actually different companies, and he's a partner in both.

Sorry it sounds as though I keep changing my story... it cos I tried to present the senario as simply as possible at first :-|
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:csmmsc90
ID: 35380852
Thanks limjianan, I didnt use the one you suggested, as the license cost was over $600, but using your tip about searching for replicate not sync I came up with http://www.davton.com/Davsync.html which will do the job.
0