Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WACKY WIRELESS MOUSE

Posted on 2011-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Wife's laptop has a screw-ball MS Wireless Mobile Mouse 6000.
Without touching the mouse, the pointer is moving all over the desktop screen (it even moves when the mouse is turned off).
Virus Scan indicates no known virus.
What is causing this.
Thanks for your help.  GadgetDude
0
Comment
Question by:GadgetDude
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
andoss earned 1000 total points
ID: 35065805
My guess would be the mouse has had it.
I would suggest trying it on a different laptop or computer though first to eliminate the problem being a software issue.

You could then try giving the mouse a thorough clean with some compressed air or similar but it's not worth going to excessive efforts over a cheap mouse.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 35069962
andoss is most likely correct.

There are some other possiblities however.

Replace the mouse batteries, sometimes they will act flaky when the batteries are low but not yet dead.
Make sure the desktop and the IR on the bottom of the mouse are clean and fairly dust free.

If you have a wired mouse to use for a short time, you could try:
Uninstall the wireless mouse and wireless mouse software.
Reboot.
Install CCleaner, www.ccleaner.
Run CCleaner's cleanup function and registry cleaner function.
Reboot.
Reinstall wireless mouse.

That should fix it if it happens to be a borked driver or something in the software.

Best of luck.
0