Solved

how to generate the variable from string with pipe?

Posted on 2011-03-07
6
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to print the each value in the PIPE?
I got the string like this ->>>>

AAA="|382200000 |0  |                                        |2.30        |KG     |            |       |3893.00           |        |                  |   |   |
 |   |   |      |       |     |  |       |
|300210000 |6  |                                        |2.60        |KG     |            |       |3948.00           |        |                  |   |   |
|   |   |      |       |     |  |       |

(2 rows affected)
(return status = 0)"

i need to print it

382200000 ^M
0 ^M
                   ^M
2.30      ^M
KG  ^M

until last one

     ^M


any idea for this?
0
Comment
Question by:gagajanice
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35065879
Does this little PERL script do what you want?



$AAA=q{|382200000 |0  |                                        |2.30        |KG     |            |       |3893.00          |        |                  |   |   | |   |   |      |       |     |  |       |
|300210000 |6  |                                        |2.60        |KG     |            |       |3948.00           |       |                  |   |   | |   |   |      |       |     |  |       |
};

$AAA =~ s/[\r\n]//g;    
@x = split(/\|/, $AAA);
shift(@x);      # first entry is null
print join("^M\n", @x);

Open in new window



perl foo.pl
382200000 ^M
0  ^M
                                        ^M
2.30        ^M
KG     ^M
            ^M
       ^M
3893.00          ^M
        ^M
                  ^M
   ^M
   ^M
 ^M
   ^M
   ^M
      ^M
       ^M
     ^M
  ^M
       ^M
^M
300210000 ^M
6  ^M
                                        ^M
2.60        ^M
KG     ^M
            ^M
       ^M
3948.00           ^M
       ^M
                  ^M
   ^M
   ^M
 ^M
   ^M
   ^M
      ^M
       ^M
     ^M
  ^M

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:gagajanice
ID: 35065903
thankx.. i need the bash script one... do u know?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35065905
Improved version:

$AAA=q{|382200000 |0  |                                        |2.30        |KG     |            |       |3893.00          |        |                  |   |   | |   |   |      |       |     |  |       |
|300210000 |6  |                                        |2.60        |KG     |            |       |3948.00           |       |                  |   |   | |   |   |      |       |     |  |       |


(2 rows affected)
(return status = 0)"

};


@a = split(/[\r\n]+/, $AAA);
foreach $a (@a) { while ( $a =~ s/^\|([^\|]*)\|/\|/ ) { print "$1^M\n"; } }

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 35065912
Sorry, not a basher.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gagajanice
ID: 35065918
oic... thank you so much!
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 500 total points
ID: 35066455
#!/bin/bash
AAA="|382200000 |0  |                                        |2.30        |KG     |            |       |3893.00           |        |                  |   |   |
 |   |   |      |       |     |  |       |
|300210000 |6  |                                        |2.60        |KG     |            |       |3948.00           |        |                  |   |   |
|   |   |      |       |     |  |       |

(2 rows affected)
(return status = 0)"

echo "${AAA//|/
}"
0