Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

download mail by linux apache web server take long time

Posted on 2011-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear All,

We have open source PHP web software which used to enable users to log IT issues. It connect to local exchange server to download mails that is been send by user, it uses crontab to download mail every 3 minutes.  
The problem is; some time it takes one hour for one email to be downloaded in to the web browser. The email already at exchange server, but not get downloaded into the web. Some emails arrive right away.
We don’t know what is causing problem is it exchange server, Linux server that run Apache or the open source itself. any idea where to start to look into this issue.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:uknet80
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Insoftservice earned 1000 total points
ID: 35066675
HI,

It would be hard to know the exact reason of it .
As we dont have the code nor the exact flow of ur script.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:gizmola
gizmola earned 1000 total points
ID: 35074231
One thing I can tell you is that getting the mail must occur via either POP or IMAP protocol.  The servers that support that have logging you can look at, so you should look into turning on that logging.

Additionally, you should add logging to your application to see what is going on on that end.
0