[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I design and display .Net Crystal reports using VS 2010?

Posted on 2011-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
743 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi:

I'm very much a newbie to designing/implementing Crystal reports into the .Net applications.
I'm building a winForm application in which I want to embed some Crystal reports.

I think I more or less understand how to display an existing report in a Crystal Report Viewer
object that's embedded into a win form.
I've done some work with SSRS, so I have some familiarity with reporting.

If I was tied to a backend SQL or ORACLE db, then I think this would be pretty straight forward.
The issue is that is not the case.

We're using a proprietary backend DB. So, using it as connected DB source is not an option.
At runtime, I've basically got a .Net DataTable (Columns, Rows) loaded with data which I want
to display in my Crystal report. I've seen several examples on how to assign the datasource
to a crystal report @ runtime.

The piece I don't understand is... "How do I design my Crystal Report?"
If I was connected to the datasource, then I would see fields availabe from table, view, stored procedure.
But that's not the case here.

How do I define the field set to be used when designing the report?
Is there some sort of custom schema definition that I need to create
(matched against the runtime DataTable columns)?

Is there anything special in terms of databinding that I have to do when I generate/load the report?

Is what I'm trying to do straight forward?
Can you point me to some appropriate tutorials?

Thanks,
JohnB
0
Comment
Question by:jxbma
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35066025
THis should help.  It shows how to pass a dataset to a report.

http://www.emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2006/09/Feeding-Crystal-Reports-from-your-application.aspx

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SAMIR BHOGAYTA
ID: 35066176
Hi, you have to download first SAP Crystal report for Vs2010. After installing it then after you have to use the crystal report.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SAMIR BHOGAYTA
ID: 35066185
Hi, from the following link you have to download it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lalitgada
ID: 35067263
by default use crystal report wizard.
by using this you get the idea to start using of crystal report.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 35068103
Please Check following thread for Step by Step Crystal Report in .Net

http://www.crystalreportsbook.com/Crystal_Reports_Net_Ch01_1.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jxbma
ID: 35091508
Right on the money.

Thanks!
0