?
Solved

Windows 7 Eperience Index drops with 64-bit OS..

Posted on 2011-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I re-installed my laptop (T7200) with W7 64-bit HP rather than the 32-bit I had been running and found the Windows Experience Index fell from 5.1 to 3.5 .. notably the processor score fell to 3.5,

Why and does it indicate worse performance?
0
Comment
Question by:chrisfixit
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CSI-Windows earned 2000 total points
ID: 35069082
Windows Experience Index is notoriously inconsistent.  It can report different numbers on the same machine when no changes have been made.

If you still have 32-bit installed (dual-boot), I would recommend you use an independent performance benchmarking tool.  Passmark is a good one.  They have 32-bit and 64-bit editions.  You should probably read up on whether comparing the results of the 32-bit edition with the 64-bit edition is a valid comparison.  It might be that you should run the 32-bit version on both OSes - especially since most of your software will still be 32-bit on the 64-bit OS.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CrowaX
ID: 35069113
Try downloading your chipset drivers for your motherboard. The ones included with windows may not be very optimized.
0