Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Standalone

Posted on 2011-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
is this possible that i can install DC+GC+MBX+CAS+HT All in One with SCR enabled.
0
Comment
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 800 total points
ID: 35066341
when you say SCR enabled you mean you will have another server right ?

Yes there is no problem having DC+GC+MBX+CAS+HT as long as your sever is sized correctly
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 1200 total points
ID: 35066918
Although it is not recommended to install Exchange on a DC, you can do it as that is effectively what SBS is.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 1200 total points
ID: 35066951
As Akhater says you need another Exchange mailbox server for SCR to work.

If you intend to only have 1 Exchange server then your only option is LCR or a 3rd party product
0