Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adjust line spacing in Word 2007

Posted on 2011-03-07
16
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-01-18
How can we mostly quickly reduce or increase line spacing in Word 2007?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ksfok
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:JanStoops
JanStoops earned 664 total points
ID: 35066118
The following link gives you screenshots about it: http://thenewpaperclip.com/2007/05/20/change-line-spacing-in-word-2007/
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 35066127
Hello, not sure if this works in 2007, but in 2010 you can choose Style Sets from the styles drop down in the ribbon.
Each Style sets has its own line and para spacing.

Cheers, Teylyn
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 672 total points
ID: 35074667
To quickly reduce or increase line spacing:

FROM Word HELP:

To do this:                                     Press:
Single-space lines.                        CTRL+1
Double-space lines.                       CTRL+2
Set 1.5-line spacing.                     CTRL+5
Add or remove one line space
preceding a paragraph.         CTRL+0 (zero)
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 35203450
Please remember we are talking about Word 2007.
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 35203522
The keyboard shortcuts above work in Word 2003 and in Word 2010. I assume they also work in Word 2007, but I don't have that in front of me right now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 35442382
More help, please?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 35443146
More help, please?
This article, concerning Word 2007, repeats most of the information already in the above answers: Adjust the line spacing between text or paragraphs

All of the above answers reply exactly to the question "How can we mostly (sic) quickly reduce or increase line spacing in Word 2007?" Can you be more explicit as to exactly what you require more help with, please?

Thank you,

PaulS
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 35770728
I just need to be able to quickly increase/reduce blank between lines.
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 35772746
So, have you tried any of the above? If so, what worked and what didn't? You need to describe what the problem is in order to give you more detailed suggestions.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 35773209
Have you actually tried this (ID: 35074667; Author: paulsauve; 21/04/11 )?

To quickly reduce or increase line spacing:

FROM Word HELP:

To do this:                                     Press:
Single-space lines                        CTRL+1
Double-space lines                       CTRL+2
Set 1.5-line spacing                     CTRL+5
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 35902899
More short cut?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 35903160
Could you please describe in greater detail exactly what you are trying to accomplish?

If, for example, your documents have extra line returns or carriage returns between each paragraph, NONE of the above shortcuts will work. To display formatting symbols: Display formatting symbols
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 36040210
I want simply to increase or reduce spacing between paragraphs.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 664 total points
ID: 36041129
Hello,

In your initial question you ask about "line spacing". In comment http:#a35770728 you also ask about "blank between lines".

Please understand that line spacing and paragraph spacing are two different things.

The spacing between paragraphs is determined by the paragraph style. The article paulsauve links to above explains how to select paragraph styles and how to change the spacing for an individual paragraph.

This article http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/style-basics-in-word-HA010230882.aspx#BM4 explains the basics about using, changing and creating paragraph styles.

There are only a few keyboard shortcuts to work with paragraph styles, i.e.

Open Apply Styles task pane.       CTRL+SHIFT+S
Open Styles task pane.             ALT+CTRL+SHIFT+S
Start AutoFormat.                   ALT+CTRL+K
Apply the Normal style.                   CTRL+SHIFT+N
Apply the Heading 1 style.             ALT+CTRL+1
Apply the Heading 2 style.             ALT+CTRL+2
Apply the Heading 3 style.             ALT+CTRL+3

source: Keyboard shortcuts for Microsoft Word

The style sets I mention above use paragraph styles that (among other settings) include a variety of line and paragraph spacing, but they cannot be selected with a keyboard shortcut and they will be applied to the whole document.

There are no keyboad shortcuts to increase or reduce paragraph spacing directly. You will need to define the spacing in your own paragraph styles. You can create a macro to apply a specific style to a paragraph and then assign a keyboard shortcut to that macro.

If all paragraphs are formatted with styles, you can change the definition of the style to increase or reduce the paragraph spacing. This will then apply to all paragraphs formatted with that style.

Of course, you can also just hit the Enter key to insert another paragraph mark between paragraphs, but that would only affect the one paragraph.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41417724
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0