Solved

Access Denied Problem in WMI for Windows XP only

Posted on 2011-03-07
10
1,366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All

I have been writing an application to get the details of remote machine like OS Name, Logon User Name etc using WMI Classes.

In our network we have machines with Windows XP, Windows Vista Windows 7.

I am able to get the informations for all windows 7 and windows vista machines.

But the problem here is i am not able to get the informations for windows XP machines.
Every time i am getting the following exception
Access is denied. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070005 (E_ACCESSDENIED))

I have gone through the net but no help. I have done all the steps mentioned in the following link
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/875605.
But no luck still i am not able to solve the problem.
I have domain username with administrator privilages.
Below is the code that i have used. (C#)
private void GetRemoteComputerInfo(string compName)
        {
            ObjectGetOptions oc = new ObjectGetOptions();
            try {
                ConnectionOptions connOptions = new ConnectionOptions();
                connOptions.Username = "domain\\domainUserName";
                connOptions.Password = "domainUserPass";
                connOptions.Authority = "kerberos:domain\\" + compName;
                connOptions.Impersonation = ImpersonationLevel.Impersonate;
                connOptions.EnablePrivileges = true;
                ManagementScope msc;
                if (compName == Environment.MachineName)
                    msc = new ManagementScope("\\\\" + compName + "\\root\\cimv2");
                else
                    msc = new ManagementScope("\\\\" + compName + "\\root\\cimv2", connOptions);
                msc.Connect();
                ManagementClass mc = new ManagementClass("Win32_ComputerSystem");
                mc.Scope = msc;
                //collection to store all management objects
                ManagementObjectCollection moc = mc.GetInstances();
                if (moc.Count != 0) {
                    foreach (ManagementObject mo in mc.GetInstances()) {
                        Console.WriteLine(string.Format("\nMachine Make: {0}\nMachine Model: {1}  System Type: {2}  Host Name: {3}  Logon User Name: {4}{5}",
                                          mo["Manufacturer"].ToString(),
                                          mo["Model"].ToString(),
                                          mo["SystemType"].ToString(),
                                          mo["DNSHostName"].ToString(),
                                          mo["UserName"].ToString(),
                                          Environment.NewLine));
                    }
                }
            }
            catch (Exception e) {
                Console.WriteLine("{0}: {1}", e.GetType().Name, e.Message);
            }
        }

Open in new window


Please help me to solve the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:sathish_raos
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SAMIR BHOGAYTA
ID: 35066160
Hi, you have to give rights to all the the user for using sql server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sathish_raos
ID: 35066169
@samirbhogayta:  I am not using sql server.
I want to get the details of a remote computer using WMI.
I have admin provilages.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Gene_Cyp
ID: 35067002
Hi Sathish: since you have admin rights already on that PC, have a look at this page:

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/eu/vsreportcontrols/thread/26accc30-9cfb-4d86-9c27-780f51929ecb



Also:




 1) go to dev box (web server) and run: "sc sdshow msdtc"output could be similar to this:
 
D:(A;;CCLCSWRPLOCRRC;;;S-1-2-0)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)(A;;CCLCSWRPRC;;;WD)(A;;CCLCSWRPLORC;;;NS)S:(AU;FA;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;WD)  2) go to prod box (web server) and run the same  "sc sdshow msdtc"outout could be similar to this:
 
D:(A;;CCLCSWRPLOCRRC;;;S-1-2-0)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;IU)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;SU)(A;;CR;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)(A;;CCLCSWRPLORC;;;NS)S:(AU;FA;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;WD) As you can see - highlighted strings are different - that's where my issue was.  
3) I changed it but running the following:

sc sdset msdtc D:(A;;CCLCSWRPLOCRRC;;;S-1-2-0)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;IU)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;SU)(A;;CCLCSWRPRC;;;WD)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)(A;;CCLCSWRPLORC;;;NS)S:(AU;FA;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;WD)  
 

** Note - I only changed that one string, the rest stayed the same as they were on prod environment. This could be caused either by the invalid install or permissions set during the install or because of some sort of the "hot fix" or the update. If your transactions suddenly stop working you should look into these settings and see if they are identical. Also don't forget to back up your server before making any changes or put it into undoable mode!!!   Here are the posts I used: http://forums.microsoft.com/MSDN/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=2915944&SiteID=1  and http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa374928.aspx   Good Luck!

Source: http://forums.asp.net/t/1225290.aspx/1?Access+is+denied+Exception+from+HRESULT+0x80070005+E_ACCESSDENIED+
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Gene_Cyp earned 500 total points
ID: 35067006
* Run dcomcnfg to bring up Component Services window.
* Expand Component Services > Computers > My Computer > DCOM
Config
* Scroll down list, right click Windows Management and
Instrumentation, and select properties.  A 5 tabbed window  named
Windows Management and Instrumentation Properties should be displayed.
* Select the Security tab, then select radio buttons which
activate the Edit... buttons.
* Select the appropriate location and add the ASPNET account.
* Reboot.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lalitgada
ID: 35067260
disable the windows firewall some times it block .

disable the firewall in server and client.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:sathish_raos
ID: 35067935
both client and server firewalls are disabled still not getting.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Gene_Cyp
ID: 35067961
Sathish: did u go through the recommendations of actions I've listed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sathish_raos
ID: 35068134
@Gene_Cyp: I have done all the steps you have told.
But still i am not able to get the solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sathish_raos
ID: 35069383
I have checked the WMI logs (wbemprox.log) on the Windows XP machine i found following erros listed in that.

(Tue Mar 08 17:15:46 2011.13254671) : ConnectViaDCOM, CoCreateInstanceEx resulted in hr = 0x800706ba
(Tue Mar 08 17:16:34 2011.13303437) : ConnectViaDCOM, CoCreateInstanceEx resulted in hr = 0x800706ba
(Tue Mar 08 17:16:35 2011.13304562) : ConnectViaDCOM, CoCreateInstanceEx resulted in hr = 0x800706ba
(Tue Mar 08 17:16:51 2011.13320125) : ConnectViaDCOM, CoCreateInstanceEx resulted in hr = 0x800706ba
(Tue Mar 08 17:16:52 2011.13321156) : ConnectViaDCOM, CoCreateInstanceEx resulted in hr = 0x800706ba
(Tue Mar 08 17:22:10 2011.13639062) : ConnectViaDCOM, CoCreateInstanceEx resulted in hr = 0x80070005
(Tue Mar 08 17:22:17 2011.13646437) : ConnectViaDCOM, CoCreateInstanceEx resulted in hr = 0x80070005

I am still not able to solve the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sathish_raos
ID: 35078931
Hi
I found one solution by adding NETWORK SERVICE to local administrator group in xp machines and restarting the machine.

Since i have many computers running XP os in LAN i cannot do it for all the systems. Is there an alternative way to do this?
0