Solved

how to configure screen saver policy via Active Directory 2003.

Posted on 2011-03-07
6
818 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
In our network have more than 100 windows xp system.  Now I am going to configure windows screen aver policy via Active Directory 2003 policy.
0
Comment
Question by:divahar85
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:divahar85
ID: 35066128
Hello
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 166 total points
ID: 35066156
User Configuration -> Administrative Templates -> Control Panel -> Display
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MarkieS
MarkieS earned 166 total points
ID: 35067134
If you're happy with the basic XP screensavers then it's simple enough - exactly as seth2740 has said.

Some very simple company logo animation type stuff can be created by utilising "Slide Show".  Download a series of slides to a subfolder on each PC and use the "SlideShow" screensaver.  A problem with this arises with different desktop/laptop screen resolutions.

If you want to get a little more adventurous there are numerous 3rd party screensaver creation packages.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Hapexamendios earned 168 total points
ID: 35071769
Just to add to the above succinct answers:

Scenario:- You need to create a screensaver, deploy it to machines, and set them to use it.

Step 1: As MarkieS suggests, use a utility to create the screensaver. Give it a shortname if possible, you'll see why...

Step 2: Place the above screensaver file in a network share which is readable by (at minimum) "Authenticated Users". In small environments, I use a subfolder in the NETLOGON share. In this example it is called "saveme.exe", and located at "\\myserver\myshare\scr\saveme.exe"

Step 3: Create a simple VBScript. This script will be run as a computer startup script; this means it will have write access to the system folders on each machine. The script simply copies the above screensaver file from the server share to the local machine (code snippet attached)

'Create some variables
Dim objFSO 'File system access for script
Dim objNetwork 'Network access for script

'Set first variable to be an instance of the FileSyetmObject type
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
'Set the second to be of the Network type
Set objNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")

'Map a drive on Y: to your share:
objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "Y:", "\\myserver\myshare"

'Copy the file form the share to the local system folder, overwriting if it exists:
objFSO.CopyFile "Y:\scr\saveme.exe", "C:\WINDOWS\system32\saveme.exe", True

'Clean up:
objNetwork.RemoveNetworkDrive "Y:", True
Set objFSO = Nothing
Set objNetwork = Nothing

'EOF

Open in new window


Step 4: Create a new Group Policy Object in Active Directory, and call it something meaningful, like "Screensaver Deployment"

Step 5: In the new Group Policy Object, navigate to Computer Configuration>>Windows Settings>>Scripts(Startup/SHutdown) in the left-hande tree pane. In the right-hand pane you should be able to see "Startup" and "Shutdown". Double-click "Startup"

Step 6: Click the "Add" button, and then, when asked for the script file, click "Browse" and select it. NOTE: At this point, the script will be copied into the object's storage - it is not run from where you initially selected it

Step 7: Click "Open", then click OK, and OK again, then just close the GPO

Step 8: Finally, link the new GPO to Active Directory OUs containing COMPUTERS, not users (many make this mistake so apologies if it seems condescending)

And that's it! Of course the VBScript is the weakest part; my example contains no error-handling and is anything but modular, but this is fairly easy to correct.

Hope it helps you or someone else,
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 36283806
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0