[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Steps to change exchange 2007 domain name

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Good afternoon,

I administer an exchange server for an organization that recently split up, and the side I went with (company A) got the exchange server.  However, the other side (company B) got the domain name.  Our current setup sends mail though mail.companyb.com, and I need to change it to mail.comanya.com.

I have to contact the DNS host have have them change the MX records, and also contact my ISP for reverse dns on the external I.P. address.

I have added the new domain as an accepted domain in exchange.

What else needs to be done in order to make sure that everything works correctly when we decide to throw the switch?
0
Comment
Question by:OldCharon
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 800 total points
ID: 35066475
1. add the mx record for domaina.com to point to your exchange server (Done)
2. Configure on your exchange server Domaina.com as authoritative (DOne)
3. Change the recipient policy to assign email addresses at domaina.com and set them as "primary address" (org config -> hub transport -> email address policy)
4. Run a script to remove domainb.com from all the aliases
5. remove domainb.com from the accepted domains
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abhijitmdp
abhijitmdp earned 200 total points
ID: 35067660
The steps provided by Akhater is really good, but apart from all these you'll also go through the certificates and correct configurations of your client access server role and hub transport roles.
You'll need to attach a new certificate with your exchange and assign all services to this as well.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitmdp
ID: 35067982
You can also follow below article
http://paulslager.com/?p=140
0