Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Invalid SSL certificate

Posted on 2011-03-07
7
Medium Priority
?
796 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I installed a UCC certificate from GoDaddy on my Exchange 2010. After I installed it on the Exchange sever  our 2007 Outlook users get this error when they open Outllook:
 "The name of the security certificate is invalid or does not match the name of the site"

I googled the error and tried to follow the suggestions but was not sure of the steps in some of the links. I am new to Exchange 2010 and command line. I am trying to find a link that is not so cryptic
0
Comment
Question by:InSearchOf
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35066817
What names do you have on your cert? Which one is it saying doesn't match the certificate? Change the internal URLs to point at a name on your cert that resolves to the internal IP of your CAS server.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 35066946
The names you should have on your UCC Certificate are as follows:

mail.domain.com (or whatever you want to use)
autodiscover.domain.com
internalservername.internaldomain.local
internalservername

If you don't have those names in your certificate, please re-key the certificate and include them, then your error should go away.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 35068612
Yes I have to change the internal URLs according to the info I have found researching the error I am just not quite clear on how to do it being that I am new to Exchange 2010 and powershell.

Those are the names I have on my certificate. If I run the " Get-ExchangeCertificate" command I only see IP and WS as the only service assciated with the thumb print. When I installed the cert according to the instructions provided me by GoDaddy I did associate IIS, SMTP and a couple of other services as well. Did I execute  the wrong command or miss something?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35068636
If you purchased a GoDaddy SSL Certificate you should not have to change the internal URL's.

Please advise the name of the site from the error that you are seeing or post a screen-shot of the error.

Thanks

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 35070688
Ok. Waiting for a user to send me a screenshot of the error. So far no errors. I did a restart of the Transport service as well as an IISRESET and so far no complaints.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35072047
Also have a look at
Get-clientaccessServer | fl Identity, autodiscoverInternalUri
Change that to a name on your cert that resolves internally to the internal IP address of your CAS server (or amend internal DNS so the cert name resolves to the CAS internal IP address)
0
 

Author Comment

by:InSearchOf
ID: 35072664
Ok. Thanks for all the help.
0