Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

INNER JOIN ON TWO DATA BASES

Posted on 2011-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Experts, I am using as400 db2 and Access in my vb.net application and need to use both for inner join query. I dont want to link the db2 table to Access. Is there any way to do it without importing the table from one db to another?
0
Comment
Question by:Hagita
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
Kalpesh Chhatrala earned 332 total points
ID: 35068087
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 35069164
there are products that do these kind of things but they are not free
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Olsen
Kent Olsen earned 668 total points
ID: 35124475

Hi Haqita,

How much data are you dealing with?




Hi Kalpesh,

Recheck your link.  That clearly does not answer the poster's question.



Kent
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Hagita
ID: 35125811
Hi Kent,

the db2 As400 and the access tables' inner join has  approx. 2000 records.

Hagit
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 668 total points
ID: 35127891
Hi Hagit,

As momi indicates, there are third-party tools that will do this, but I don't know of any freeware that will.  Your choices would seem to be to buy the third-party tool or configure Access to use the AS/400 table(s).

Is the data on the AS/400 static?  That is, can you import the table once and have it at your disposal?


Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hagita
ID: 35238686
Hi Kent, Yes that is what I decided to do for now. I import the table from AS400 to my access file.
Thanks.
0