[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010

Posted on 2011-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
972 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Outlook 2010 crashes opening meeting requests
0
Comment
Question by:tonygayleex
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:KOTiS
KOTiS earned 1000 total points
ID: 35067056
Is this happening on a single machine or in every machine you have?

Do you have exchange? What version? Do you have cached exchange folders? Try removing the local pst file and restarting outlook.

Try starting outlook in safe mode
outlook /safe

Try starting outlook with one of the following startup parameters:

outlook /cleanfreebusy
outlook /sniff

You can also try some other startup parameters from the follwing page and tell us the result:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/command-line-switches-for-outlook-2010-HP010354956.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix Leven earned 1000 total points
ID: 35067966
64 Bit office? Microsoft recommends to install and use the 32 Bit version even on a 64-bit windos OS.
0