Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing Roaming profiles from Kix script to SBS 2008 folder redirect policy

Posted on 2011-03-07
7
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Currently our folder direction is done by a KIX script. It is NT4 style folder redirection.
I want to change to a group policy based folder redirection.

What will happen if I enable folder redirection?
Will the current folder( printhood, nethood) setup be a problem?
Will the data move from old share location to new share location?

Will folder redirection be the same for Windows 2000, XP, Vista and Windows 7?
 
Misc-V2.kix.txt
0
Comment
Question by:howart
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkieS earned 2000 total points
ID: 35067210
All Group Policy does is a "fancy" way of amending the registry.  Effectively you have been implementing your own Group Policy.

If you set Group Policy to match the folder redirection you currently have then you need make no other changes.

You can test it by creating and applying the policy to only one user at a time by filtering using membership of a security group.

cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:howart
ID: 35067840
The kix script uses old nt4 style folder structure. With modern policy I cannot map those folders.
Those folders are part of the roaming profile.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:howart
ID: 35199462
implemented policy and it seems to work
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 35392865
Any update?   Points award for question closure?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:howart
ID: 35735744
you may close this question and award MarkieS's
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35763238
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0