Solved

Win Server backup software

Posted on 2011-03-07
10
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts!

I've been looking for a backup solution for the Windows Server 2003/2008. I'm not a bit fan of the WindowsBackup tool...

Could someone recommend me a good and simple backup utility that will allow me to back-up Shared Folders on a nightly basis?

One more thing, I have Raid1 and Raid 5 servers, what can i use to image the hard-drives? Can I restore that image onto a Raid 1 and Raid 5 as well?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Kaptain1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35066948
What's wrong with Windows Backup? It's free and it works.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KOTiS
ID: 35066959
If RAID is in hardware (using a raid controller) then you can restore a Raid image on a simple disk or vice-versa as long as the imaging software can use the RAID volume for imaging. If the RAID is done in software (Windows RAID) and you are imaging the OS, then you may encounter some problems after the restore.

For a simple backup solution you can use NovaBackup (http://www.novastor.com/software/windows-backup.php) - I'm using it at a client installation and it works very well...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FireW0lf
ID: 35067127
Are you backing up to tape, or HDD, or network share?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35067157
Which one don't you like - 2003 or 2008?  They are VERY different backup tools.  And 2008 is essentially an image.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
engeltje earned 500 total points
ID: 35068180
When you need to back-up files nightly, I would advise Cobian Backup.
It is free, and does a nice job.

http://www.cobian.se

In fact, I 'm not a big fan of windows backup either.
When one deletes a file, I just recover it from my NAS in seconds.


0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35071948
> When one deletes a file, I just recover it from my NAS in seconds.
Why don't you recover it from Shadow Copy instead?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:engeltje
ID: 35080507
When one accidentally removes a file, it can take weeks before it's noticed.
I have a policy to keep all server files for a full year on backup

Further, I have a rotating backup. Got 2 systems, and one backup is exchanged every week with a backup I keep at home.

It requires 2 NAS systems, but considering the low proce on storage, it feels safe.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 35211614
Anyone else
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35211934
Yes,

I'll repeat:
Why don't you recover it from Shadow Copy instead?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 35386229
I tried using Cobian backup, and it's just what i was looking for, and it's free! Other options seem to be more complicated. Thank you all for the input!
0