Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot recieve email on Exchange 2003 Server

Posted on 2011-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I had to reinstall a sbs 2003 server due to a failing hard drive. The server is fully functional on all levels except for the fact that I cannot receive any external email. I can Telnet via port 25 from outside my network. I can access OWA from inside and outside my network. I am using a FIOS router that has a static IP, utilizing port forwarding to my inside IP address of the Exchange server. I am at my whits end about this problem. I have restored many exchange servers in the past without any issues. What else could it possibly be?
0
Comment
Question by:techsquared
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35066979
Have you tested from MX toolbox.com?
What about the SMTP test on www.trstexchangeconnectivity.com?

Does www.canyouseeme.org show port 25 as being open?

Uninstall any firewall/AV on the server and see if it can receive mail after that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techsquared
ID: 35067105
Funny thing is I'm able to pink my FQDN and hit the Static IP address from my router... I'm not able to look up the mX record on mxtoolbox.com though.... I was also able to make sure that port 25 was open using canyouseeme.org.

I don't have any firewall or antivirus enabled on my server at this time. just the router acting as the firewall. It shouldn't be this complicated really.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 2000 total points
ID: 35067205
Just a suggestion - redo your MX record with your ISP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techsquared
ID: 35067299
I was doing that right before you commented back... seems to be working from certain NS.... looks like it will just take some time to propagate... Thanks for your help!!
0