Solved

Synchronize remote files with local Mac and Windows Terminal Server 2008

Posted on 2011-03-08
6
911 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi there,

We all login to an Terminal Server 2008 in a cloud enviroment.
In our organization we have one Mac user and he wants to work with offline files which are on the terminal server.

What is the best way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Lufaa
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The easiest option is something like dropbox: https://www.dropbox.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lufaa
Comment Utility
Are there other options. Like something syncing via ftp or someother software?

Is it not that with dorpbox you have to add the files you want to have offline each time to your dropbox folder or can you add a complete folder and all of this files will be synced?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
Comment Utility
Take a look at Open -> Directory Access (/Applications/Utilities/Directory Access) on the mac

One of the EE threads about homefolders for mac users:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Operating_Systems/OS_X/Q_26284964.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+file+mac+offlin

Official Aplle how-to:
http://support.apple.com/kb/TA21463?viewlocale=en_US
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lufaa
Comment Utility
The Terminal Server is not in the same office as the Mac. It's in a CLoud enviroment so I cannot map directly to it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Lufaa
Comment Utility
Didn't know dropbox was so easy to use. thanx for pointing it out to me.
0