Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I preserve the text string variable in a macro?

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I use the attached code as part of a much larger macro.
Cell M8 is formatted as text but contains a 6 digit number sequence starting "0000", eg 000021
When the code is run, the word "DEPOSIT" is replaced, but the result in that cell is "21"
Range A14:A25 is formatted as text.
How can I preserve the string please?
Sub Macro1()
Dim DocType As String
DocType = Range("M8").Value
With Range("A14:A25")
.Replace What:="DEPOSIT", Replacement:=DocType, LookAt:=xlWhole, _
        SearchOrder:=xlByRows, MatchCase:=False, SearchFormat:=False, _
        ReplaceFormat:=False
        End With
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:spar-kle
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 35067186
Try:

DocType = cstr(Range("M8").Value)

Chris
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 35067905
Or use an apostrophe:
DocType = "'" & Range("M8").Value
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:spar-kle
ID: 35067986
Excellent, thanks for your time.
Chris, your code returned "21"
Thanks anyway
Des
0