?
Solved

Producing a Report from Crosstab query

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A similar question has been asked several times before, but none have quite answered mine sufficiently.
I have an Access crosstab query which is used to produce a Report. The problem is the columns that the query produces are different each time. The report needs to know which columns to expect, but it's impossible to know.

Is there a way around this?
0
Comment
Question by:rick_danger
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mayank_joshi earned 1000 total points
ID: 35067190
Following Article may help:-

http://allenbrowne.com/ser-67.html
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 35070817
Sure, see these links, and get ready to rock...
(Hope you are good at VBA coding...)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328320
http://www.blueclaw-db.com/report_dynamic_crosstab_field.htm

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35070842
<A similar question has been asked several times before, but none have quite answered mine sufficiently.>
This is because this is not inherently an easy thing to do...

So I am not sure any posts here will make this any less painful...

;-)

JeffCoachman
0