Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

An expression that will not pass a parameter to a report

Posted on 2011-03-08
6
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hello,

I have created a pie chart, and in the actions of pie i defined "Go to report"
In the expression,I go to a differnet reports by one of my parameters.

I want that one of the parameters I am passing will not pass to one of the report.
Is there any expression that i can write in one of the parameters that will not pass the parameter?
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:contel
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mayank_joshi
ID: 35067213
An alternative option you might consider is to publish your report to a folder, hide it using security permissions, and present to the users two "linked reports" based on the hidden one. You could then show/hide different combinations of parameters on each, e.g. one can show the start and end date parameters, while in the other the users can select "Entire Program" or "Last Quarter" (no need for the "Specified Dates" option). To the users they will appear to be 2 different reports, but you will only need to maintain one in the background.
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 2000 total points
ID: 35068691
You could always pass a value eg. -1 into the report instead of the real value.
In the report you could set fields to hidden (that you don't want shown under these special circumstances) based on a condition (eg. PassedInParameterWhichHasADifferentNameToThisMadeUpOne = -1)
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 35276299
My comment #35068691 indicates a method to achieve what the asker requires.  Namely always pass in a value BUT for a particular value the parameter field on the report is hidden so the user doesn't see that dummy value.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 35276306
My comment #35068691 indicates a method to achieve what the asker requires.  Namely always pass in a value BUT for a particular value the parameter field on the report is hidden so the user doesn't see that dummy value.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:modus_operandi
ID: 35321848
Starting auto-close process to implement the recommendations of the participating Expert(s).
 
modus_operandi
EE Admin
0