Solved

how to link in scene3

Posted on 2011-03-08
9
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

i have scene one... i create a button call handphone and link it to scene 2 with nice picture or tab.
and i create it using MC. In this MC with nice picture or tab i want to create link. the link will change the info in the same page.

My problem now is when i create the content for different link, the content auto loop or run by it self. it doesnt listen to my event handler.

why and how to fix it.
0
Comment
Question by:tankergoblin
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:deepanjandas
ID: 35077409
I am sorry the question does not explain the problem well enough to provide a solution. Kindly share your fla please.

Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 35091808
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 35091821
Hi!

From above pic

scene 1
  in scene1 i create a layer call content, in the content i create a MC called TabcoverMC.

tabcover
 in TabCover MC i want to create a few button or page. example page1, page 2, page3


when i click page1 information of page 1 will show in the tab and if i click page 2 information of page 2 will show at the tab..

how to do this?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 35091827
the tab = tabcoverMc

tabcover = i create a new MC call tabcover1MC
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:deepanjandas
ID: 35091839
Where are the different pages located - in other scenes?

Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 35092287
the difference is at my scene1 i have 4 button named business, about us, contact us and galleries.

i use key frame to change each page.

now i my business i want to create more link such as page1 , page2 etc
i try to use the same method in scene1(keyframe) to do it but failed.

example: in page 1 i key in page1 named as page1_frm and page 2 named as page2_frm

i want page 2 show only when i click the page2 button.

but when i run the movie.. it auto show page1 and page2 repeatedly. Looping... i cannot control the event..
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 35092291
i successfully done this in my scene1 where when i click busness, business page showed and when i click about us about us showed
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:deepanjandas
ID: 35092422
It will be difficult to suggest without the fla in this case.

By the way you may try using a stop() in each frames in the movieclip that contains the pages.

Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 500 total points
ID: 35106340
Hi in response to this related question

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Photos_Graphics/Web_Graphics/Macromedia_Flash/Q_26871015.html?cid=1572#a35102382

i have to agree with deepanjan, it's very difficult to understand what you're doing. If you can please upload your fla it will be much easier if you upload your .fla file so we can try and assist.
If you're concerned about any privacy issues in the fla - remove the content and just upload the navigation structure so we can see specifically what it is you've done.

I'd also recommend not using scenes. In all my years I've always found them to be more cumbersome than necessary
0