Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Laptop Windows XP OEM key not accepted

Posted on 2011-03-08
7
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to reinstall Windows XP Pro on a HP Laptop, I'm using a standard Windows XP Pro OEM CD, but the key on the sticker on the underneath of the machine is not accepted?
0
Comment
Question by:Northern-Bloke
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 35067266
A standard OEM disk will not take a manufacturer's keys.

You will need an HP disk for that to work.

The serial number is encoded for HP disks.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 35068592
There are several variations of the XP CDs, some retail, some OEM, and as dbrunton says, not all keys work with all CDs.  The best option is to go to ebay and search for XP OEM CDs.  My own experience is that Dell and HP OEM XP distribution CDs will accept both Dell and HP OEM keys interchangeably.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35069503
Your current install requires you to enter a valid CD key for Windows System Builder OEM.  If you want to use the HP Key then you should install (or repair) using an HP OEM CD.

This article explains it further: http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_3218.html
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 35069607
DrKlahn despite your best of intentions unless you are a licensed redistributor for Microsoft I don't think that's allowed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Northern-Bloke
ID: 35099008
Found an original HP OEM XP Pro disc in the office.

All is well now.

Thanks everyone
0