[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Removing unsigned device drivers

Posted on 2011-03-08
2
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Having discovered the option, I recently searched my XP SP3 sytem for unsigned device drivers and found many ca 30 or so.
I haven't reinstlled XP for about 2-3 years. I don't know what the drivers relate to. I would like to remove them and in future carefully monitor unsigned device drivers that are installed.

Obviously I don't want to delete any and then find my system doesn't work properly.

Can any one suggest a method of ensuring this?
I'd thought of copying them to a flash drive or folder so that they can be available to the sytem should I want to reinstall them.

How can I identify what they relate to so I can consider removing it?

Are harmless drivers nowadays consistently properly signed?
I've noticed that downloads from even from perfectly acceptable websites can occasionally not have proper signatures. Does the same apply to drivers?
0
Comment
Question by:memyselfi
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 35067542
Unsigned drivers

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308514
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/helpandsupport/learnmore/tips/kelly93.mspx

>>  Does the same apply to drivers?

Yep.  Costs money to have drivers verified so some manufacturers skip the testing.  If the drivers work don't worry if they are verified or not.

If you do decide to remove them note the Microsoft advice on disabling them one at a time.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35067839
I'd be careful about removing drivers.  There are quite few perfectly good drivers that aren't signed.
0