Solved

RPC over HTTPS question

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys,

I enabled Outlook Anywhere on an Exchange 2007 server.
OWA works fine, but I have a slight problem with RPC over HTTPS.

On the workstation side, when I set the mail account up on the LAN, I entered in the server field, remote.company.com (which is my FDQN for the SSL cert) and then the username.

As soon as Outlook authenticates the new account user, it changes the server name back to the local server name ... SERVERNAME.LOCAL

I think this could be the reason why I am having difficulty to make RPC work from the internet.
However, when I create a host entry on the workstation (as a test), and refer the LOCAL SERVER NAME, back to the public IP address, RPC works ... ?

1.  What is suppose to be in the server name field for the account in Outlook to enable users to access RPC over HTTPS for the Exchange server from the internet?

2.  If Outlook automatically changes the remote.company.com back to the local server name (SERVERNAME.LOCAL), will this cause a problem with RPC coming in from the internet?

0
Comment
Question by:Rupert Eghardt
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitmdp
Comment Utility
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Namtvedt
Namtvedt earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi

In the first section of Server name the Internal name should be typed in, but under connections and RPC over HTTP the external server name shoul be typed in, then it should work perfectly... Its No problem with the internal name in the first section, it will always rename this to the internal name.


0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
You internal servername is always what will be displayed in Outlook, so don't worry about that - it is normal.

What you might be missing is a DNS record in you Domains DNS records called remote and pointing to the IP address of your server AND your SSL certificate (SAN / UCC) should include the following names:

remote.domain.com
autodiscover.domain.com
internalservername.internaldomain.local
internalservername

With ALL that in place, you should not have any problems.

Alan
0