Solved

Solaris Zone  Container Ldoms

Posted on 2011-03-08
8
2,088 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi Everyone,

I need some good information on zone and Containers in solaris 10..
Seems like zone and container does the same job but called by different name,

question
1.good review or just notes on how to transfer zones/container from one system to another.
2.creating new zones and container
3.Networking Global zones and local zones.
4.Can i able to run linux box in solaris zone/container
and bit of information onLDOM and differentiate from zone/containers
5.Troubleshooting information on zone and container

This are just basic questions but i need expert advice to go in depth on zones /container troubleshoot.

I have a project coming up soon to construct zones and container .
I am trying my best to gather information if get into any problem troubleshooting ..


Thanks
Javeed Aa
0
Comment
Question by:javeedabdul
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 35068594

This is the Solaris zones and containers FAQ:

http://hub.opensolaris.org/bin/view/Community+Group+zones/faq

Many of your questions are answered in this document.

It is almost impossible to answer questions like "how do I troubleshoot a zone" in general. I suggest you open a new questions in EE when you have a specific troubleshooting question.

One thing I can answer: zones are software partitions of the OS, LDOMs are hardware partitions on a machine. Zones are a more flexible way to partition a machine, LDOMs are less flexible but offer more resilience against OS crashes.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:amolg
ID: 35068996
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 35069237
Zones are a light weight form of virtualization, with a single OS image shared in memory. A zone can have its own hostname and IP address and appears externally like a separate system. It differs from an
LDOM because there is only one copy of the kernel in memory, so if the system panics all of the zones
go down.

A container is a zone plus resource controls. Resource controls are used to limit the resources (memory,
swap, cpu) used by a zone, lowering the impact that the zone can have on the rest of the system and
the other zones.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Reddy4U-Solaris
ID: 35133711
Hi there, You can get all the information about setting up LDOMS and configuration in this following link:

http://unixfoo.blogspot.com/2008/04/solaris-ldom-virtualization-documents.html
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 35152624
blu

##-
A container is a zone plus resource controls. Resource controls are used to limit the resources (memory,
swap, cpu) used by a zone, lowering the impact that the zone can have on the rest of the system and
the other zones.
-##
as per you comment, Zone is single OS image shared in memory.
what is the difference between container and zone.
--- A container is a zone plus resource controls ?? what you meant by resource controls


*******************

I am still unable to fine documentation on zones and containers, like standard  sun documentation on zones(configuration /troubleshoot ). I am unsure what they called after oracle took over.

Thanks
Javeed A
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:blu
blu earned 250 total points
ID: 35155675
While the kernel is shared by all zones (making zones a very lightweight virtualization technique), each
zone has certain resources it uses. The processes use memory and CPU cycles. There can be hardware
devices assigned to the zone or shared between them. Resource controls allow the admin to allocate
the shared resources as he sees fit, capping the amount of memory used, or the percentage of the CPU
cycles. This is called a container because in addition to the file name and process space containment of
a zone, you also get containment of the other shared resources.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 250 total points
ID: 35160407

Here's the official documentation on containers and zones:

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E19253-01/817-1592/index.html

0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 35185014
Thanks for your help..

I am going through the Robocat link , which i think has all the documentation i need..

The other thing i need  is Tips and trick on zones or cheat sheet (if possible please add to my question


Thanks again
Javeed A
0