Solved

error LibClamAV Warning linux

Posted on 2011-03-08
6
696 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11



/usr/local/bin/clamscan
LibClamAV Warning: **************************************************
LibClamAV Warning: ***  The virus database is older than 7 days!  ***
LibClamAV Warning: ***   Please update it as soon as possible.    ***
LibClamAV Warning: **************************************************
LibClamAV Warning: ***********************************************************
LibClamAV Warning: ***  This version of the ClamAV engine is outdated.     ***
LibClamAV Warning: *** DON'T PANIC! Read http://www.clamav.net/support/faq ***
LibClamAV Warning: ***********************************************************
LibClamAV Warning: ***********************************************************
LibClamAV Warning: ***  This version of the ClamAV engine is outdated.     ***
LibClamAV Warning: *** DON'T PANIC! Read http://www.clamav.net/support/faq ***
LibClamAV Warning: ***********************************************************
/.autorelabel: Empty file
/.autofsck: Empty file


please help to slove this problem because iam new to linux
0
Comment
Question by:eissupport
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 500 total points
ID: 35074386
To update clam

1) backup clamscan and freshclam
2) backup your signatures
3) stop clam
4) uninstall clam
5) download the latest clam from www.clamav.net and install
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 35074884
And restart clam (&freshclam)...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eissupport
ID: 35078770
hi thanks can please tell me how to steps please
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:eissupport
ID: 35079132
because iam new to linux system ,

please tell me the command in linux and how to stop , refresh ,unistall , install again
please help me friend
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 35081839
What linux system? (Gentoo, Debian, RedHat, CentOS, Suse, Mandriva or one of the 200 other flavours)  As most distributions define their own way & repositories of packages. And I do consider this a new question BTW.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 35083257
I agree with noci.  Detailed directions would require that we know what platform you are running and we also need to know if you have licensed channels for updates (i.e., Redhat).
0