Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scan to Email kyocera printer

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
4,198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys

I have  a kyocera FS-C2126MFP printer and i want the users to scan to email.I have exchange 2010. I created a receive connecter I did the configuratiion as per the instruction in the Kyocera manual. On the configuration page  there is a test button. If i click this it says SMTP Ok
But if i scan to email it fails

Do i need to configure more on exchange to scan to email.How to trouble shoot

Thanks



0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 500 total points
ID: 35067882
Some email servers only allow sending by authorised users. You can try giving the scanner your own email address. If that works, then do whatever is needed to authorise the scanner's address.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:loki_loki
loki_loki earned 500 total points
ID: 35067953
Is the receive connector solely used for that printer?  I had issues with sharing the receive connector with other applications and address.
It is also probably worth enabling all authentication and permission groups and trying it again.  If that works then remove them one by one until it stops working.  I followed the instructions for mine but I only managed to get it working with trial and error, enabling all and disabling one by one until I worked out the minimum it need to work.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 500 total points
ID: 35073366
From the Technet site, verify each of the following:

Use the EMC to create the Receive connector
1.Perform one of the following steps:

a.To create a Receive connector on a computer that has the Edge Transport server role installed, select Edge Transport, and then in the work pane, click the Receive Connectors tab.

b.To create a Receive connector on a Hub Transport server role, in the console tree, expand Server Configuration and select Hub Transport. In the result pane, select the server on which you want to create the connector, and then click the Receive Connectors tab.

2.In the action pane, click New Receive Connector. The New Receive Connector wizard starts.

3.On the Introduction page, follow these steps:

a.In the Name field, type a meaningful name for this connector. This name is used to identify the connector.

b.In the Select the intended use for this Receive connector field, select Custom.

c.Click Next.

4.On the Local Network settings page, follow these steps:

a.Select the existing All Available IPv4 entry, and then click .

b.Click Add. In the Add Receive Connector Binding dialog box, select Specify an IP address. Type an IP address assigned to a network adapter on the local server that's best able to communicate with the remote messaging server. In the Port field, type 25, and then click OK. Leave the Specify the FQDN this connector will provide in response to HELO or EHLO field blank.

c.Click Next.

5.On the Remote Network settings page, follow these steps:

a.Select the existing 0.0.0.0 - 255.255.255.255 entry, and then click .

b.Click Add or the drop-down arrow located next to Add and type the IP address or IP address range for the remote messaging server or servers that are allowed to relay mail on this server. When you're finished entering the IP addresses, click OK.

c.Click Next.

6.On the New Connector page, review the configuration summary for the connector. If you want to modify the settings, click Back. To create the Receive connector by using the settings in the configuration summary, click New.

7.On the Completion page, click Finish.

8.In the work pane, select the Receive connector that you created.

9.Under the name of the Receive connector in the action pane, click Properties to open the Properties page.

10.Click the Permission Groups tab. Select Anonymous users.

11.Click OK to save your changes and exit the Properties page
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Casey Herman
Casey Herman earned 500 total points
ID: 35083200
I have ran into this before. To get it to work I had to create add a second IP to the NIC then create a secondary connector to listen on that NIC bound to the printers/scanners that needed to relay mail.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 35206535
sorted
0