Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

slow internet macbookair

Posted on 2011-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi, i bought new macbook air 13 and evrything is working fine except network speed if I want to download some file from my network it takes ages, the fastes download file from internet is 25kb/s
same file on different pc 500kb/s I install it windows7 x64 works very well on mac and same issue very slow download and there is no diffrence if this is local file on network or downloading from internet. youtube also very slow
0
Comment
Question by:gowerman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 35068005
what is the storage device on the network mate. Is it a PC server or a mac or a SAN device. Are you downloading stuff over wireless or a physical connection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gowerman
ID: 35068218
macbook air have only WIFI. PC server, but when im downloading something from internet it's also very slow.

I installed WIN7 on it and same issue with download
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mccrick earned 2000 total points
ID: 35069907
Sounds very much like an issue with your WiFi router. You can probably verify this by using you MBAir elsewhere and getting normal speeds.

Talk to you IT guy about it. Or if you are the IT guy, you need to go into the WiFi settings on your router and see what features you can turn off. Also, search through the EE "Mac WiFi Speed" or such. You will find at least 4 to 5 quick fixes (and a couple I don't understand because I've never seen).

Things like protocol (turning off N), radio channel (change from 6 to 3), I've seen settings for throughput speeds that can be turned down.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 35069960
I think checking your DNS addresses a different problem, but it something good to know about:
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=358919

Turning off wireless B, can be another solution. As can making sure you are using WPA and not WEP:
http://hintsforums.macworld.com/showthread.php?t=61200&page=5
0