[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to merge columns in calc

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
This question is for open office calc, but i think excel users would probably  be able to help

I wish to merge A1 - C1. I want to do this to all rows ( i have 2000 ). I believe this has to be done with a formula. I found the below. The only thing is i don't know how to implement this. ie where do i put the formula. And what cells do i select.


=CONCATENATE( A1; ":"; B1; ":"; C1 )

0
Comment
Question by:frosty1
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:sithunml
ID: 35068029
Insert new column between C and D if you have data in column D
And place the formula at column D, if you want to hide the columns A, B and C you can hide them.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kevb258 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35068051
Place the following formula in a new cell, e.g. D1
=CONCATENATE(A1,":",B1,":",C1)
Then if the value you want to merge are in columns A, B, C, starting at Row 1, then copy D1 to paste into D2 through D2000 and Excel will update the references of A1, B1, C1 to A2, B2 and C2 etc for each new row. So D2000 would contain the formula =CONCATENATE(A2000,":",B2000,":",C2000)

Then Column D will contain the merged results.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric Zwiekhorst
ID: 35068112
= a1 & ":" & B1 & ":" & c1 would work also and is less typing ;0)


kind regards

Eric
0
 

Author Comment

by:frosty1
ID: 35068313
thanks for all comments, you were all obviously correct. Once i've got this formula i want to copy the data but when i copy the data it takes the formula with it. Can copy just the raw data
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kevb258
ID: 35068494
It is more about what is pasted. Try using "Edit-> Paste Special" and then choose values.
0