Solved

reading email on windows ce

Posted on 2011-03-08
10
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

I am able to read email using mapi on windows mobiles 5 and later, but it do not work with windows ce. Please let me know how can I fix mapi or any alternate to make it possible.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sindhuxyz
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35068133
Hi,

I believe that the MAPI libraries are not included on Windows CE.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35068140
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:sindhuxyz
ID: 35068248
It would be great if any solution using c# for reading email.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
alexey_gusev earned 500 total points
ID: 35070049
RobMobility is correct, no MAPI on WinCE :)

I saw the code like that (not for CE, but in c#) : http://www.codeproject.com/KB/IP/imaplibrary.aspx
There was also some project on codeplex for IMAP4/POP3, you could try to find it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35070546
Hi,

You could use OWA/OMA, IMAP or POP3 instead?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35070634
Hi,

You might find the following link has the relevant dlls you need, but use them at your own risk:

http://hpcmonex.net/izemize.htm 

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35070683
Hi,

Found this email client for Windows CE on MS site:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=DBF3CE8D-4F85-477D-9380-7EA626B5610F&%3Bdisplaylang=en

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:sindhuxyz
ID: 35127457
any code sample using c# or c++?

thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:hjgode
ID: 39626910
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0