[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

TSQL - Nested a case statment to insert values into a table

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm working on an insert / select statement for migrating data from one database to another.

The host DB has a flat table structure so I need to select a field which could be A, B or C for example and somehow convert this value so that A = 1, B = 2 and C= 3 in the destination table.

My script uses an insert and selecr statement to import the data? Being a newcomer to TSQL i', not sure what the best way to handle this would be? e.g Case Statement imbedded in the select clause?
0
Comment
Question by:mbs2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 35068108
you have 2 options, roughly:
hard-code the "translation":
select case when FIELD = 'A' THEN 1 WHEN field = 'B' THEN 2 ... etc END  

Open in new window


or create a mapping table with the translations:
 create table tblMapping1 (field_value varchar(100), value_replacement varchar(100));
insert into tblMapping1 values ('A', '1');
insert into tblMapping1 values ('B', '2');
etc 

Open in new window


and use that table:
select t.field, m.value_replacement
  from yourtable t
  left join tblMapping1 m
   on m.field_value = t.field

Open in new window


hope this helps
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 35068122
SELECT ShipVia, CASE ShipVia
    WHEN 1 THEN 'A.Datum'
    WHEN 2 THEN 'Contoso'
    WHEN 3 THEN 'Consolidated Messenger'
        ELSE 'Unknown'
        END AS MT FIELD
FROM Orders
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jonaska
ID: 35068367
INSERT INTO myImportTable (myDestCol)
SELECT
CASE MySrcCol
 WHEN 'A' THEN 1
 WHEN 'B' THEN 2
 WHEN 'C' THEN 3
END AS MySrcCol

Open in new window

0