Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ISA Traffic redirection (rules/Policies)

Posted on 2011-03-08
5
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
We have ISA 2006 with 2 network interfaces configured as ( External : 10.0.0.2/24) (Internal : 10.100.1.5/22)
the company user's gateway is set as 10.100.1.5 that will make ISA decide if the user has access to the internet and let it out or not.

we have another gatway that is 10.100.1.254 (which is a Junipper firewall+VPN) and it is used to link our branch offices together.

the problem is that when i user tries to access a shared folder that is in a branch office (example 10.100.30.2  which is a server in a branch office), he cant because his gateway is 10.100.1.5 which is the ISA server and not the Junipper Firewall.

is there any way to make a rule in the ISA server that will see if the traffic destination in (10.100.30.x) it should forward it to the Junipper Firewall (10.100.1.254) and like that the user will have access to the shared folder in the branch office, and if the user destination is any thing other then 10.100.3.x then it should process it and let it throught the normal policies and then throught  the normal interface (10.0.0.2)
0
Comment
Question by:stalliondz
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 800 total points
ID: 35068102
Add a static route to the OS of the ISA Server from a CMD prompt

route -p add 10.100.30.0 mask 255.255.255.0 10.100.1.254
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 200 total points
ID: 35068182
>>"We have ISA 2006 with 2 network interfaces configured as ( External : 10.0.0.2/24) (Internal : 10.100.1.5/22) "

In ISA server you can only specify the internal network and everything else is external ( except localhost,vpn and parameter networks (if any)). you can't define address ranges for external network. (this is not the issue, just FYI).

Y have 2 options:
1. add an entry on routing table for each host ( hosts the need to access branch office); from cmd:
"route add 10.100.30.0 mask 255.255.255.0 10.100.1.254 -p"
you can deploy it as a startup script using group policy.

2. create a new network on ISA server which will be connected to juniper firewall.

internal network-->ISA--> juniper firewall -->branch office.
                               |
                               |__> external (Internet).
this solution needs more configuration both on ISA server and juniper firewall. include change the internal IP address of Juniper firewall...
limitation --> users cant access Juniper firewall directly (10.100.1.254)
                               
0
 

Author Comment

by:stalliondz
ID: 35068216
thank you keith_alabaster,
I have tried it, it didn't return any error, but it was still not working,i made some googling and voila as an addition to your command, i had also to define 10.100.30.0/23 to the internal network addresses, and it worked.

one last issue related to the same matter, if some day we decide to remove that, how can it be done as it's from the CMD line and i cant see any changes from teh rules/policies in the ISA main app. now can we remove what i have just made (the static route that i have just created)!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 35068238
route delete 10.100.30.0 mask 255.255.255.0 10.100.1.254
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 35068241
and you are welcome :)
0