Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Block internet access through Outlook

Posted on 2011-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have a client that's internet access is blocked through a fake proxy, but they're still able to gain access through the Web tool bar within Outlook 2003.

What are the best/easiest ways to stop this?

They have a domain and plenty of client PCs, so preferably something that doesn't have to be done manually from each PC.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Bruce Skinner
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hello_everybody
hello_everybody earned 168 total points
ID: 35068444
1. I believe you will find your solution here: http://www.smart-x.com/?categoryid=171&articleid=149

2. Or here: http://www.techrepublic.com/forum/questions/101-265593 for allowing email access but blocking internet surfing.

3. Or by giving your users a static IP address, and not entering anything for the Default Gateway. Thus blocking all internet activity as they can't contact the Internet router.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 168 total points
ID: 35069313
We have had several clinets that had that problem. We had 2 solutions we used
1. Rename iexplore to iexplorex.exe  
2. Create an HTML document in Word and make it the default home page
This is what we put on the Home page in large Red letters

Use of the Internet from this computer is forbidden
Our IT department is now tracking all internet traffic
This policy is in place 24 hours a day - including your break times
Be forewarned - ANYONE using the internet from this computer - or trying to circumvent this policy will be terminated for cause (no exceptions).

It worked
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 164 total points
ID: 35083752
from the router you can block port 80 and 443 (http/https) or block all and only allow port 25/110 (pop/smtp) but even so unless you have a router that works at the packet level if there is a will there will be a way unless you manage your own dns servers and don't run root hints on the server.
0