Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error renaming domain computers

Posted on 2011-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Computer generates error saying the name already exists on the domain, however when runing a search in AD there are no results

please help
0
Comment
Question by:lgoss
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SyedJan earned 668 total points
ID: 35068149
You should join that first with a workgroup then rename and rejoin with the domain .

that is the complete solution to your problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgoss
ID: 35068211
hi,

when joining to a workgroup, i get the following error: The following error occured attempting to unjoin the Domain XXXXX.local. The specified module could not be found
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:concern_support
concern_support earned 668 total points
ID: 35078289
Hi ,

please disconnect it from the network and then try joing to workgroup, if you were not succeded it seems that your dll files might be infected by virus , update your anti virus and full scan your computers, once you done then try if not then remove the anti virus try disjoining and then rejoin, i have had similar problems then solved in that way
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mkuehngoe
mkuehngoe earned 664 total points
ID: 35085613
are you running WINS?
0