Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Audio thru one speaker only

Posted on 2011-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an HP Pavilion media PC that only pushes out music from one of the 2 stereo speakers? I replaced the speakers to make sure that they weren't the problem. Any ideas how I should attack this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:RSchierer
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
akajohn earned 252 total points
ID: 35068179
If I understand you correctly , the second speaker has absolutely no sound.
Having tried another set of speakers on the PC proves that the output of the PC and the software is not at fault.


Have You have tried these two speakers onto another device (TV /radio / PC) to check if they produce sound on both speakers ?
I suspect loose /faulty cabling

Are they powered speakers ?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 248 total points
ID: 35068193
I suspect that the speaker jack socket may be faulty - this does not sound (pardon the pun), like a software issue.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 248 total points
ID: 35068243
Apart from the possibility of there being a faulty or badly soldered Jack, or physical connection issue of the mainboard / soundcard, it is also possible that you mis-configured your your volume control applet. Possibly you just muted one of the channels?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 252 total points
ID: 35069460
Or have moved the balance slider

 Double-click on the speaker icon
A definative test would be to boot from a CD containing a Linux system which would allow you to simply check that the hardware is OK.  If both speakers work in Linux this is a configuration problem.  If the fault is still there then it's hardware but that won't make it any easier to troubleshoot exactly where.
0