Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003

Posted on 2011-03-08
26
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
ive just installed SBS 2003!!!  In order to have more than one server, what type of server would SBS 2003 be connecting to?

Why would SBS 2003 be connecting to another server, other than maybe via ISP to gain Internet/Exchange access is the only reason for this presumably, otherwise I would move onto win 2003 standard or premium or even win 2008 presumably?
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
  • 13
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 800 total points
ID: 35068210
You can have multiple servers or even multiple DC on an SBS network - so long as there is only ONE SBS server
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:zulumike
zulumike earned 1000 total points
ID: 35068213
I'm not sure what you mean, but sbs 2003 can connect to any 2000/2003/2008 server. However there can be ONLY one sbs in a domain.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 800 total points
ID: 35068236
You can have additional servers for example as file/print servers or for terminal services or additional Domain controllers to provide fault tollerance
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35068249
ok thats what I mean't 'I should presumably have one 1 SBS and any other server can only be 200/2003/2008'.

Although ive configured SBS 2003 i am not sure if it is a domain controller although it looks to be, as for win 2003 i would normally run 'dcpromo'?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35068264
Hi KCTS,  so as I will always only HAVE 1 SBS 2003, any other server attached will be of 2000/2003/2008 for 'file & print server, vpn server etc as I would do on win 2003 that i normally use?

can i setup a vpn on same SBS 2003 although 75 is the max recommended?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:zulumike
zulumike earned 1000 total points
ID: 35068268
If its a SBS 2003 it HAS to be a domain controller. Thats the idea of sbs.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 35068275
The SBS wizard will set up the SBS machine as a DC (check to see if active directory is available)

0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35068277
Hi zulumike,  when installing win 2003 i did - dcpromo, so do i need to do same thing on sbs 2003?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:zulumike
zulumike earned 1000 total points
ID: 35068283
as kcts says, dcpromo is run automatically as part of the sbs installation.
You can confirm this by checking for active directory users and computers under the start menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35068317
yes ive realised as when i ran 'dcpromo' it wanted to remove so i now know it already a dc.:))
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35068337
Why is SBS 2003 used in this way, to then install win2003 standard/enterprise presumably, for things like 'file & print server, vpn server etc etc?

I know obviously that end user pc's xp, vista, win 7 can be attached for the clients this i get!!!
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 200 total points
ID: 35068350
yes thats correct soi sbs is already a dc as others have stated you can only have one sbs in a domain/forest as all the other servers can be member servers that depend on the sbs dc  
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 800 total points
ID: 35068419
With SBS server you are strongly advised to use the Wizards for EVERYTHING - they do a lot of other less obvious stuff in  the background and if you don't use them you can soon get into a right mess. This even extends to simple stuff like adding clients to the domain - always use the connect computer wizard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35068428
ok but i do not see the use of sbs 2003 except that win 2003 & exchange installs all at same time and it looks more user simplified friendly regarding 'how to's' - I think..?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35068449
thanks for the advice so far i will have to go out and come back because need to resolve issue with another separate External hdd as not normal 'ide' type and no power so cant get at data at moment.  appreciated for advice!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35068471
yes i understand all im referring to is the 'to do list' specifically but also the 'server management' window list all attributes of SBS.  i will stick to this way..!!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35068622
doing a standard server 2003 is virtually the same these days they all use a script to set up ad dns dhcp etc
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:zulumike
zulumike earned 1000 total points
ID: 35069253
The issue with sbs is that you have "everything" in one product. Exchange, file/print, dhcp, dns, vpn etc. At a much lower cost compared to separate licenses. The problem might of course be hardware capacity, therefore many have one sbs to handle active directory, exchange, dhcp, dns and another 2003 STANDARD menber server(s) to handle file/print/database etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35070519
ok understood!!!!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35070860
can i use win 2003 enterprise version aswell with sbs 2003, does it make a difference?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35074996
ive installed a 2nd server as a member server in order to setup as a 'fileserver', which has been allocated a dhcp ip addresss so presumably this is ok as im used to creating anothe domain?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 800 total points
ID: 35075076
Yes you can use 2003 Enterprise - no problem - most people use Standard server as you can't make use of the Enterprise features of Enterprise server while its in an SBS environment.

Personally I would use a static IP for all servers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zulumike
ID: 35079869
I agree with KCTS on static ip, and make sure you exclude that ip-address from the dhcp scope.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35082014
i have thanks for that although i did decide to cancel install of the 'Enterprise' version and install 'standard' anyway.

As to what extra features are in 'Enterprise' i have not got a clue and never found this out!!!!!!!!!!  would be nice to know!!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:zulumike
zulumike earned 1000 total points
ID: 35082100
This is a web-site which gives a good overview of versions:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758523(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 35086612
just read through that url.  ok i understand now!!
0