Solved

Windows 7 terminal services printing to server 2003

Posted on 2011-03-08
15
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts,

A client has bought themselves a Win 7 x86 64 PC. They've also purchased a HP  Officejet 8500 910  and need to print via their Server 2003 standard TS (32bit).

My issues are that the PC wants to use the Win 7 64bit drivers whereas the TS doesnt have Officejet 8500 Server driver.i would use the XP drivers on the Server except they are unsupported on the 64 bit Win 7 machine, snookered a little...
0
Comment
Question by:BGilhooley
  • 7
  • 5
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:loki_loki
ID: 35068225
you should be able to add additional drivers on to the server, in the sharing tab of the printer properties.  follow the steps that come up.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BGilhooley
ID: 35068266

My problem is there arent Server 2003 drivers to install unfortunately..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:loki_loki
ID: 35068468
The XP drivers will be the same,

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?softwareitem=mp-81839-3&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&product=4083969&sw_lang=&os=228

this is the fully featured driver but you should be able to install what you need from there.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BGilhooley
ID: 35068668
Nope sorry, just get a message about the drivers not matching the system, have tried the XP ones already.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:loki_loki
ID: 35068882
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverprint/thread/92d5e028-34fe-4623-9d9a-31b8b820f043/

Suggests installing the 64 bit drivers from a 64 bit machine, if that is possible for you.  Also have the drivers names the same.  The link goes through it in more detail.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BGilhooley
ID: 35081875
Thanks for that link, good read and alot of good info. However they mostly assume that the printer has or can be installed on the server using drivers to match it, in my case Server 2003 x86. Howver in my case for some reason HP dont seem to support this printer on 2003 and the newer (2008) and older (XP) iterations of the product wont install.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?product=4083969&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&submit.y=4&submit.x=1&lang=en&cc=us 

My second issue is that the PC and server are 50 miles apart, not part of the same domain and hence I couldnt map drives to load additional drivers even if it would work.  

Why would HP not have server 2003 drivers for this printer?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:loki_loki
ID: 35082972
the distance is certainly not going to help!  

have you tried the Officeject 8500 909 drivers?

They have them for 2003 and may be a good enough match for what you need.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?os=4063&lc=en&cc=uk&dlc=en&sw_lang=&product=3752459#N203
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BGilhooley
ID: 35083041
No its not a help, wish they had consulted me first before buying it and then asking for the pieces to be picked up!

Funny you mention the 909, they have one already in another office so I had it already installed on the server, it works well, on the 909 though. Hmmm, dont see a resolution on this one..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:loki_loki
ID: 35083938
yeah, that'll be the day when we get asked for advice rather than told to just get it to work..  
Not sure where to go, sorry I couldn't help
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BGilhooley
ID: 35190389
Client just swapped printer with a different office and I installed this for them so no real solution as such here.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BGilhooley
ID: 35414541
Thats fine LeeTutor
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BGilhooley earned 500 total points
ID: 37272129
Download the Windows 7 drivers and run the exe. It prompts with a window saying they arent supported on this system (Server 2003 TS box). The workaround is to browse to %temp% in windows explorer and in there the drivers are extracted.

Copy these to C and then add printer manually pointing to these extracted drivers on C, worked great. might be helpful to someone. Found here:

http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Printer-All-in-One-Install-Setup/officejet-8500a-A910-driver/m-p/987797
0